IPv4 Transfers 2019

In 2019, the five Regional Internet Registries recorded 10,552 transfers that moved 83,499,840 IPv4 addresses in 8,115 blocks, 312 of them between two registries. Figures come from the RIRs' official transfer logs and include mergers and acquisitions.

IPv4 addresses transferred
83.5M
8,115 IPv4 blocks
Registry transfers
10,552
948 IPv6 / 1,489 ASN
Inter-RIR transfers
312
3.6M IPv4 addresses (4%)
Mergers and acquisitions
4,037
6,515 market transfers

Monthly Transfer Volume 2019 by receiving RIR

IPv4 transfers per month in 2019
MonthTransfersIPv4 addresses
December 20191,44916,071,168
November 20198332,769,408
October 20198797,452,544
September 20197172,092,800
August 20198614,088,768
July 20195527,234,304
June 20198285,027,328
May 20191,09310,066,688
April 20191,07610,747,136
March 201996112,371,456
February 20197562,664,448
January 20195472,913,792

Transfer Volume by RIR

Transfers counted at the receiving registry. Inter-RIR columns show IPv4 that entered or left the region.

Transfers per Regional Internet Registry, 2019
RegistryTransfersIPv4 receivedInter-RIR inInter-RIR out
ARIN3,27850,282,752293,1202,745,088
RIPE NCC6,56328,100,6721,332,992754,176
APNIC6194,530,1761,971,71298,560
AFRINIC30457,984--
LACNIC62128,256--

Inter-RIR Transfers 2019

IPv4 addresses moved from one registry to another. All inter-RIR transfers

IPv4 addresses transferred between Regional Internet Registries
From โ†“ / To โ†’RIPE NCCARINAPNICLACNICAFRINIC
RIPE NCC-
275K
59 transfers
479K
56 transfers
00
ARIN
1.3M
91 transfers
-
1.5M
59 transfers
00
APNIC
80K
30 transfers
18K
17 transfers
-00
LACNIC000-0
AFRINIC0000-

IPv4 Transfers by Block Size

Number of transferred IPv4 blocks per prefix length.

IPv4 transfers by prefix length, 2019
Prefix lengthAddresses per blockBlocksShare of blocksIPv4 addresses
/104,194,30420.0%8,388,608
/121,048,57680.1%8,388,608
/13524,288110.1%5,767,168
/14262,144270.3%7,077,888
/15131,072470.6%6,160,384
/1665,5364085.0%26,738,688
/1732,7681381.7%4,521,984
/1816,3842553.1%4,177,920
/198,1925616.9%4,595,712
/204,0966387.9%2,613,248
/212,0487689.5%1,572,864
/221,0242,49230.7%2,551,808
/2351294911.7%485,888
/242561,79022.1%458,240
/2512840.0%512
/266430.0%192
/273220.0%64
/281620.0%32
/29820.0%16
/30420.0%8
/31220.0%4
/32140.0%4

IPv4 transferred across country borders in 2019. Registry logs before mid-2025 do not carry a country for every transfer, so this ranking undercounts some regions.

Largest IPv4 Transfers 2019