IPv4 Transfers 2022

In 2022, the five Regional Internet Registries recorded 12,559 transfers that moved 116,374,004 IPv4 addresses in 9,493 blocks, 477 of them between two registries. Figures come from the RIRs' official transfer logs and include mergers and acquisitions.

IPv4 addresses transferred
116.4M
9,493 IPv4 blocks
Registry transfers
12,559
1,277 IPv6 / 1,789 ASN
Inter-RIR transfers
477
10.7M IPv4 addresses (9%)
Mergers and acquisitions
5,154
7,405 market transfers

Monthly Transfer Volume 2022 by receiving RIR

IPv4 transfers per month in 2022
MonthTransfersIPv4 addresses
December 20221,7347,815,424
November 20221,1627,545,152
October 20229373,691,828
September 202285624,460,032
August 20221,0147,744,000
July 202288721,777,920
June 20221,11010,338,560
May 20221,1177,685,888
April 20221,24313,218,816
March 20229325,496,064
February 20227043,824,128
January 20228632,776,192

Transfer Volume by RIR

Transfers counted at the receiving registry. Inter-RIR columns show IPv4 that entered or left the region.

Transfers per Regional Internet Registry, 2022
RegistryTransfersIPv4 receivedInter-RIR inInter-RIR out
ARIN3,74573,583,8723,098,6246,812,160
RIPE NCC7,74438,320,1167,015,4242,379,776
APNIC8433,815,680566,5281,111,552
AFRINIC100521,472--
LACNIC127132,8647,680384,768

Inter-RIR Transfers 2022

IPv4 addresses moved from one registry to another. All inter-RIR transfers

IPv4 addresses transferred between Regional Internet Registries
From โ†“ / To โ†’RIPE NCCARINAPNICLACNICAFRINIC
RIPE NCC-
2.2M
105 transfers
194K
23 transfers
2,048
5 transfers
0
ARIN
6.4M
129 transfers
-
372K
52 transfers
5,632
12 transfers
0
APNIC
211K
87 transfers
901K
44 transfers
-00
LACNIC
370K
14 transfers
14K
6 transfers
0-0
AFRINIC0000-

IPv4 Transfers by Block Size

Number of transferred IPv4 blocks per prefix length.

IPv4 transfers by prefix length, 2022
Prefix lengthAddresses per blockBlocksShare of blocksIPv4 addresses
/98,388,60810.0%8,388,608
/104,194,30420.0%8,388,608
/112,097,15280.1%16,777,216
/121,048,57690.1%9,437,184
/13524,288100.1%5,242,880
/14262,144170.2%4,456,448
/15131,072520.5%6,815,744
/1665,5365535.8%36,241,408
/1732,7681511.6%4,947,968
/1816,3842322.4%3,801,088
/198,1924564.8%3,735,552
/204,0965706.0%2,334,720
/212,0487938.4%1,624,064
/221,0242,85030.0%2,918,400
/235121,15412.2%590,848
/242562,62827.7%672,768
/2512830.0%384
/266410.0%64
/273210.0%32
/281610.0%16
/30410.0%4

IPv4 transferred across country borders in 2022. Registry logs before mid-2025 do not carry a country for every transfer, so this ranking undercounts some regions.

Largest IPv4 Transfers 2022