Botnet Hosts by Country

Infected hosts taking part in a botnet. On 2026-10-11, 2,015 botnet hosts were flagged in 122 countries, 11% of all flagged IPv4 networks on the map. India has the most in absolute terms (351). Relative to allocated IPv4 space, Pakistan ranks highest with 20.8 per million addresses. The network hosting the most is AMAZON-02 - Amazon.com, Inc. (AS16509) with 127. Snapshot of (UTC), updated daily.

Flagged networks (Botnet hosts)
2,015
Countries
122
Share of all flagged networks
11%
Snapshot (UTC)
2026-10-11

Which countries have the most botnet hosts?

Top 10 on 2026-10-11.

Map of botnet hosts by country

Show

Flagged networks per million IPv4 addresses allocated to the country by its RIR. Absolute counts mostly show where the large hosting and data center networks are; the rate shows how much of a country's address space is involved. Countries with less than 262,144 allocated addresses or fewer than 20 flagged networks get no rate.

No dataLowHighFlagged networks per million allocated IPv4, Botnet

Countries (Botnet)

122 countries with flagged networks. Select a column to sort.

#
1Pakistan11820.85,681,664
2Bangladesh3014.42,088,256
3Ireland999.5910,318,912
4India3518.3542,040,064
5Philippines345.426,268,480
6Singapore692.4727,934,784
7Belgium292.3512,351,104
8Indonesia392.0119,397,888
9Vietnam231.3916,502,272
10Egypt281.1624,152,832
11Russia440.9745,344,832
12Netherlands480.9550,365,216
13Brazil640.7881,826,304
14Germany930.74126,529,152
15France600.7382,274,128
16Canada430.6368,507,392
17United Kingdom420.30141,818,368
18China650.19342,984,448
19United States2400.151,616,471,456
20South Korea9-112,514,816
21Hong Kong SAR China16-16,120,640
22Japan12-189,009,472
23Argentina11-19,440,384
24Ukraine8-9,190,144
25Taiwan1-36,705,792
26Poland10-20,053,960
27Italy15-54,244,992
28Sweden10-31,598,112
29Australia8-48,445,504
30Tรผrkiye13-16,832,192
31South Africa15-27,184,896
32Malaysia4-6,700,800
33Mexico8-29,033,984
34Spain10-32,240,256
35Thailand15-8,933,120
36Colombia2-17,518,080
37United Arab Emirates14-7,351,296
38Iran5-10,866,176
39Finland15-13,988,928
40Kenya8-6,258,944
41Iraq4-457,792
42Chile5-10,565,376
43Israel2-8,062,080
44Bulgaria7-4,345,152
45Romania5-7,852,416
46Switzerland10-23,296,112
47Saudi Arabia9-11,251,008
48Serbia10-2,316,032
49Ghana10-2,203,904
50Nigeria13-3,219,200
51Algeria12-4,768,256
52Uganda5-1,427,200
53Hungary10-5,922,560
54Nepal8-585,728
55Lithuania3-4,133,376
56Venezuela1-6,703,616
57Czechia2-9,598,912
58Kazakhstan3-3,382,016
59Morocco4-12,274,176
60Moldova1-1,261,568
61Peru3-3,250,432
62Portugal5-6,694,944
63Tanzania5-1,102,080
64Paraguay3-1,153,536
65Tunisia4-7,877,632
66Albania4-505,920
67Georgia1-1,310,784
68Azerbaijan5-799,744
69Sri Lanka7-563,456
70Norway4-15,630,352
71Ethiopia3-370,176
72Austria5-11,197,792
73Qatar3-856,192
74Jordan7-648,192
75Latvia4-1,851,136
76Oman7-951,872
77Myanmar (Burma)2-246,784
78Kuwait2-1,907,456
79Luxembourg3-1,850,368
80Afghanistan2-178,176
81Armenia1-677,920
82Estonia3-1,349,160
83Cambodia1-506,368
84Angola3-1,292,032
85Panama7-2,188,800
86Zimbabwe6-105,472
87Zambia4-1,651,968
88Slovenia2-2,685,696
89Syria5-1,279,744
90Dominican Republic1-1,623,296
91Greece3-5,725,056
92Lebanon1-569,472
93Bosnia & Herzegovina1-794,880
94Iceland4-920,576
95Slovakia1-2,686,976
96Belarus2-1,793,536
97Croatia3-2,356,224
98Mozambique2-449,536
99Bahrain2-423,168
100North Macedonia3-685,056
101Cyprus3-1,363,776
102Senegal1-407,296
103Cameroon2-602,112
104Laos1-98,880
105Madagascar2-579,840
106Malawi2-556,544
107Cรดte dโ€™Ivoire1-1,719,552
108Andorra2-62,720
109Guatemala1-654,848
110Namibia1-485,120
111El Salvador1-663,808
112Kosovo1--
113Bahamas1-138,240
114Montenegro2-196,096
115Niger1-48,128
116Puerto Rico1-875,264
117Sierra Leone1-85,760
118Eswatini1-55,040
119Liberia1-40,192
120United Kingdom1--
121Samoa1-19,968
122Yemen1-233,472

Networks hosting the most botnet hosts

Autonomous systems announcing the most IPv4 networks flagged as botnet hosts. Large hosting providers appear here because attackers rent their servers, not necessarily because of the operator.

#NetworkCountryFlagged networks
1AS16509AMAZON-02 - Amazon.com, Inc.US127
2AS14061DIGITALOCEAN-ASN - DigitalOcean, LLCUS104
3AS396982GOOGLE-CLOUD-PLATFORM - Google LLCUS100
4AS16276OVH OVH SASFR92
5AS55836RELIANCEJIO-IN - Reliance Jio Infocomm LimitedIN65
6AS24560AIRTELBROADBAND-AS-AP - Bharti Airtel Ltd., Telemedia ServicesIN56
7AS9829BSNL-NIB - National Internet BackboneIN43
8AS17557PKTELECOM-AS-PK - Pakistan Telecommunication Company LimitedPK38
9AS212238CDNEXT Datacamp LimitedGB36
10AS8075MICROSOFT-CORP-MSN-AS-BLOCK - Microsoft CorporationUS30

Other threat categories

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the most botnet hosts?
In the snapshot of 2026-10-11, India has the most botnet hosts in absolute terms (351 flagged networks), followed by the United States (240). Per million allocated IPv4 addresses, Pakistan ranks first (20.8). Absolute counts mostly follow where large hosting networks are; the rate shows how much of a country's address space is involved.
What is a botnet host?
Infected hosts taking part in a botnet.
How are botnet hosts counted on this map?
Flagged addresses are counted as /24 networks: all listed addresses within one /24 count once, and larger ranges count as a single /24. A network listed in several categories is counted once, in the most specific category (C2 before phishing, botnet, brute force, spam, scanner and other malicious activity), so the categories add up to the country total. Address space that is not announced in BGP is left out.
How often is the data updated?
Once a day. Every snapshot uses the listings that are active on that day, aggregated from multiple external and internal threat intelligence sources; listings that are no longer reported drop out of the next snapshot.

Check a single IP via the API

The same threat intelligence is available for every address: threat categories, reputation score, ASN and geolocation in one JSON response.

Back to the world threat map